Programme Highlights

Main Highlights of Istana Open House

 

Time

Activity

Venue

8.30 a.m. – 6.00 p.m.

Display of Invertebrates by Wild Reserves of Singapore

Centre Gate

8.30 a.m. – 5.30 p.m.

President’s Challenge Memorabilia and Drinks Booths by NCSS

Centre Gate

8.30 a.m. – 4.00p.m.

Istana Garden Walk Mobile Phone Application Booth by Temasek Polytechnic

Centre Gate

8.30 a.m. – 5.30 p.m.

Snacks and Drinks Booth by NCSS

Near Main Tent

9.00 a.m. – 6.00 p.m.

Art Activities by School of the Arts

Centre Gate

10.00 a.m. – 6.00 p.m.

Udders Ice Cream Booth

Centre Gate

8.30 a.m. – 5.30 p.m.

Istana Main Building Self-Guided Tour

Ticketing Booth near Ceremonial Plaza

9.00 a.m. – 3.00 p.m.

Istana Main Building Guided Tour By National Heritage Board

Ticketing Booth near Ceremonial Plaza

10.00 a.m. – 4.00 p.m.

Nature Guided Walk organised by NParks

Ticketing Booth near Ceremonial Plaza

10.00 a.m. – 5.00 p.m.

Chinese Calligraphy art activity by The Chinese Calligraphy Society of Singapore

Main Tent

11.00 a.m. – 11.05 a.m.

Dance Performance by Sheng Yi Heng Dances Group

Ceremonial Plaza Tent

11.30 a.m. –  11.35 a.m.

Dance Performance by Happy Dance Group

 

Ceremonial Plaza Tent

12.30 p.m. – 1.30 p.m.

Band Performance by Anderson Secondary School

Main Tent

3.00 p.m. – 3.10 p.m.

 

4.35 p.m. – 4.45 p.m.

Dance Performance “Brilliance!” by Singapore Soka Association’s Sunflower Dance Ensemble

Lawn (Balcony)

3.15 p.m. – 3.35 p.m.

 

4.15 p.m. – 4.25 p.m.

 

Chinese Acrobatics Performance by Jiangsu Liuqin Theatre Ltd

Ceremonial Plaza Tent

3.30 p.m. – 3.40 p.m.

 

4.30 p.m. – 4.40 p.m.

 

Band performance by yIN Harmony – Multi-Ethnic Music Group

Lawn (stairs)

4.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.

Band Performance by Woodgrove Secondary School Symphonic Band

 

Main Tent

4.00 p.m. – 4.10 p.m.

Lion Dance performance by Shan Long Dragon and Lion Dance Troupe

Ceremonial Plaza Tent

 

4.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.

 

PA Talent’s Roaming Gods of Fortune

Main Tent

4.30 p.m. – 4.40 p.m.

 

5.20 p.m. – 5.30 p.m.

Wushu Performance by Dunman High School

Ceremonial Plaza Tent