Council of Presidential Advisers

Role of the Council

President Halimah Yacob and the CPA during a visit to GIC in October 2017 

The Constitution of Singapore was amended in 1991 to give the Elected President custodial powers to safeguard Singapore’s past reserves and the integrity of the public service. The Constitution provided for the Council of Presidential Advisers (CPA) to advise the President in the exercise of these custodial powers. It is obligatory for the President to consult the CPA when exercising the discretionary powers related to all fiscal and appointment-related matters.

8 Members
  • 3 appointed at the discretion of the President
  • 3 nominated by the Prime Minister
  • 1 nominated by the Chief Justice
  • 1 nominated by the Chairman, Public Service Commission (PSC)
2 Alternate Members
  • 1 appointed at the discretion of the President
  • 1 appointed by the President on the advice of the Prime Minister, in consultation with the Chief Justice and Chairman, PSC

Top Photo (from left to right): Mrs Mildred Tan-Sim Beng Mei, Mr Bahren Shaari, Mr Stephen Lee Ching Yen (former member), Mr Goh Joon Seng, Mr Eddie Teo, President Halimah Yacob, Mr Po'ad Bin Shaik Abu Bakar Mattar (former member), Mr Lim Chee Onn, Mr Chua Thian Poh and Ms Chua Sock Koong. Not in photo: Mr S Dhanabalan, Mr Peter Seah Lim Huat and Mr Gan Seow Kee.

 

Appointing a CPA Member

CPA membership is drawn into three divisions. Each member's appointment expires every sixth year.

The three divisions are staggered so that every two years, all seats in a division will expire at the same time. If a seat is prematurely vacated, the term of the replacement member will have the same expiry date as that of the member he replaces, so as to preserve the staggering.

1st Division
  • A member appointed at the discretion of the President
  • A member appointed on the Prime Minister's advice
  • A member appointed on the Chief Justice's advice 
2nd Division
  • A member appointed at the discretion of the President
  • A member appointed on the Prime Minister's advice
  • A member appointed on the PSC Chairman's advice 
3rd Division
  • A member appointed at the discretion of the President
  • A member appointed on the Prime Minister's advice 
 

Current CPA Members

Current CPA Members

The current Chairman of the CPA is Mr Eddie Teo.

Members: Mr S Dhanabalan, Mr Goh Joon Seng, Mr Lim Chee Onn, Mr Chua Thian Poh, Mr Bahren Shaari, Ms Chua Sock Koong and Mr Peter Seah Lim Huat. 

Alternate members: Mrs Mildred Tan-Sim Beng Mei and Mr Gan Seow Kee.

The Chairman of the CPA also exercises the functions of the Office of the President in the absence of the President. If he is unavailable, this duty falls on the Speaker of Parliament.

 

Biographies of CPA Members

Tenure in CPA Tenure as Alternate Member*
1 Mr Eddie Teo (Chairman) Since Aug 2018
-
2 Mr S Dhanabalan Since Jan 2004 -
3 Mr Goh Joon Seng Since Jan 2008 -
4 Mr Lim Chee Onn Since Apr 2017 Jan 2008 to Mar 2017
5 Mr Chua Thian Poh Since Jan 2019 Apr 2017 to Jan 2019
6 Mr Bahren Shaari Since Jan 2020 Apr 2017 to Jan 2020
7 Ms Chua Sock Koong Since Jun 2020 Jan 2019 to Jun 2020
8 Mrs Mildred Tan-Sim Beng Mei
-
Since Jan 2020
9 Mr Gan Seow Kee
- Since Jun 2020
10  Mr Peter Seah Lim Huat Since Jan 2021   

*Alternate Members were introduced in 2008.

CPA proceedings are private. The CPA may ask public officers to furnish information. Should any public officer appear before the CPA, the officer is prohibited from disclosing the discussions.

 

Past CPA Members

Name / Appointment Tenure
1 Mr Lim Kim San / Chairman Jan 1992 to Jan 2004
2 Dr Michael Fam Yue Onn / Member Jan 1992 to Jan 2004
3 Dr Cheong Siew Keong / Member Jan 1992 to Jan 2008
4 Mr Ridzwan bin Haji Dzafir / Member Jan 1992 to Jan 2007
5 Mr Lee Seng Wee / Member Jan 1992 to Jan 2001
6 Dr Ee Peng Liang / Member July 1992 to Aug 1994
7 Mr Teo Cheng Guan / Member Nov 1994 to May 2002
8 Mr Sim Kee Boon Jan 1997 to Jan 2004 (Member)
Jan 2004 to Sep 2005 (Chairman)
Sep 2005 to Jan 2007 (Member)
9 Prof Cham Tao Soon / Member Jan 2004 to Jan 2010
10 Mr Yong Pung How / Member Jan 2007 to Jan 2013
11 Mr Lee Tzu Yang / Member Jan 2013 to Aug 2018
 12 Mr J Y Pillay  Jan 2001 to Sep 2005 (Member) 
Sep 2005 to Jan 2019 (Chairman)
 13 Mr Bobby Chin Yoke Choong  Jan 2010 to Jan 2020 (Member) 
 14 Mr Stephen Lee Ching Yen  Jan 2008 to Jun 2020 (Member) 
 15

Mr Po'ad Bin Shaik Abu Bakar Mattar / Member

 Jan 2007 to Jan 2021

You may want to read about